The nominees for the 90th Oscars awards

Ladies and gentlemen, it is that time of the year again, where movies released in 2017 are recognized. By this I am talking about The 90th Academy Awards, or “Oscars”, which is an annual American awards ceremony hosted by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements and scheduled to hold on 4th March 2018 to be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel

The Shape of Water is this year’s most-nominated film with 13 nods, easily surpassing Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri which was favoured at the Golden Globes Awards.

Here is my take on the movies nominated for various awards and who I think merits the awards

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET in Call Me by Your Name
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS in Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA in Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN in Darkest Hour
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Obviously, I am going with Daniel for his powerful preordinance. But it’s a long shot and its most likely going to Denzel or Gary Oldman

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • WILLEM DAFOE in The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • RICHARD JENKINS in The Shape of Water
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER in All the Money in the World
  • SAM ROCKWELL in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

I am not sure how Plummer is surfacing in these awards considering he was smuggled in at the last moment. Me thinks these awards had already been “allocated” to the film and whomever did it was always going to win. But I am inclined to give Richard Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • SALLY HAWKINS in The Shape of Water
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE in I, Tonya
  • SAOIRSE RONAN in Lady Bird
  • MERYL STREEP in The Post

Meryl Streep is it for me. Everything that woman touches turns into gold!

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • MARY J. BLIGE in Mudbound
  • ALLISON JANNEY in I, Tonya
  • LESLEY MANVILLE in Phantom Thread
  • LAURIE METCALF in Lady Bird
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER in The Shape of Water

My girl Mary must win this…for the culture.

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

  • THE BOSS BABY – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • THE BREADWINNER – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • COCO – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • FERDINAND – Carlos Saldanha
  • LOVING VINCENT – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Boss Baby was one of my favorite animated features for last year but its mass appeal may not be enough to get one over Coco.

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger A. Deakin
  • DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • MUDBOUND – Rachel Morris
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER- Dan Laustsen

Dunkirk was a mad fil. Its cinematography was legendry!

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST- Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR- Jacqueline Durran
  • PHANTOM THREAD- Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER- Luis Sequeira
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL- Consolata Boyle

Obviously, Beauty and the Beast are taking this one. The costuming was mad. However, perios drama Victoria and Abdul was top notch too.

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

  • DUNKIRK- Christopher Nolan
  • GET OUT- Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD- Greta Gerwig
  • PHANTOM THREAD- Paul Thomas Anderson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER- Guillermo del Toro

The complexity of Dunkirk takes the cake here for directing

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

  • ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL- Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • FACES PLACES- Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • ICARUS- Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • LAST MEN IN ALEPPO- Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • STRONG ISLAND -Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Not seen any of these documentaries…. But Last Man In Aleppo seems like a very politically charge title and that should be enough to nick that award.

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

  • EDITH+EDDIE- Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405- Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E)- Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS- Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP- Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Not seen any of these either. So no comments.

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

  • BABY DRIVER- Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • DUNKIRK- Lee Smith
  • I, TONYA-Tatiana S. Riegel
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER- Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI- Jon Gregory

Baba, the editing in Baby Driver was mad. Synching the sound with action on the screen must have broken someone’s back over a computer.

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN – Chile
  • THE INSULT- Lebanon
  • LOVELESS-Russia
  • ON BODY AND SOUL- Hungary
  • THE SQUARE- Sweden

I never see any of these films but I am going with the Russians.

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

  • DARKEST HOUR – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • WONDER – Arjen Tuiten

Victoria and Abdul was really great makeup and styling. This is their award.

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

  • DUNKIRK- Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Carter Burwell

Not sure what Star Wars is doing here but Hans Zimmer killed the score just like he did with Interstellar with the loud organs

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

  • MIGHTY RIVER from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • MYSTERY OF LOVE from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • REMEMBER ME from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • STAND UP FOR SOMETHING from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • THIS IS ME from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Remember me from Coco gives me chills but This Is Me from The Greatest Showman is really fresh and may just nick it.

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • DARKEST HOUR -Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • DUNKIRK – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • GET OUT -Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • LADY BIRD – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • PHANTOM THREAD – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • THE POST- Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Dunkirk was so good but Spielberg didn’t play in The Post. However, the Shape Of Water also didn’t come to play o. I am not sure who to give this to so I will just leave it with all three, LOL

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR – Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Blade Runner was superb and so abstract and I can’t imagine how a human mind can conceive such. So I am going with Blade Runner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

  • DEAR BASKETBALL – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Not seen any of these but can you go wrong with a Basketball themed film?

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY – Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT – Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Not seen any of these either so your guess is as good as mine.

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

  • BABY DRIVER -Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • DUNKIRK – Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Baby Driver’s editing was phenomenal! But Dunkirk with those shooting sound effects and the creaking sounds was ridiculous. But Baby Driver should get this award.

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

  • BABY DRIVER – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • DUNKIRK – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Just like I said above, Its Baby Driver for me again o.

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049- John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 -Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • KONG: SKULL ISLAND – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Hmmm, now this is one category that stumps me every year. Blade Runner’s CGI was just mind boggling but King too was incredible and the motion capture for Planet of the Apes was mad. I think Star Wars was just pu there for the culture. Biko, its Blade Runner for me

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Screenplay by James Ivory
  • THE DISASTER ARTIST Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • LOGAN Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • MOLLY’S GAME Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • MUDBOUND Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

  • THE BIG SICK – Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • GET OUT Written by Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD Written by Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Written by Martin McDonagh

For original screenplay, I can’t take away the genius in The Shape Of Water….

Well, these are just my opinion on the films, of course I am biased and don’t have any real qualification in these analysis (other then just being a film enthusiast). So let’s see how it goes.

The Maveriq

TRAILER FOR THE 2018 OSCARS NOMINATIONS

No ratings yet.

Your Turn!

Tell Me What You Think