Full list of nominees and winners at the 75th Golden Globe Awards

Ladies and gentlemen, it is award season again!

Last night until the early hours of this morning, the 74th Golden Globes Award Ceremony hosted by Seth Myers held at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California with nominations led by The Shape of Water, The Post, The Handmaid’s Tale and Big Little Lies. The ceremony was devoid of any real drama (A La Steve Harvey) but most of the attendees arrived garbed in black attires in protest of sexual misconducts and gender discrimination in Hollywood.

Here is the full list of the nominees and the winners of the awards!

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Call Me By Your Name

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Lady Bird (WINNER)
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
  • Jessica Chastain in Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
  • Meryl Streep in The Post

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour (WINNER)
  • Timothée Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
  • Tom Hanks in The Post
  • Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (WINNER)
  • Judi Dench in Victoria & Abdul
  • Helen Mirren in The Leisure Seeker
  • Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
  • Emma Stone in Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (WINNER)
  • Judi Dench in Victoria & Abdul
  • Helen Mirren in The Leisure Seeker
  • Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
  • Emma Stone in Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • James Franco in The Disaster Artist (WINNER)
  • Steve Carell in Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort in Baby Driver
  • Hugh Jackman in The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Allison Janney in I, Tonya (WINNER)
  • Hong Chau in Downsizing
  • Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water
  • Mary J. Blige in Mudbound

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
  • Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer in Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins in The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer in All The Money In The World

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water (WINNER)
  • Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott for All The Money In The World
  • Steven Spielberg for The Post

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
  • Liz Hannah, Josh Singer for The Post
  • Aaron Sorkin for Molly’s Game

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Coco (WINNER)
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent
  • The Boss Baby

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • In The Fade- Germany, France (WINNER)
  • A Fantastic Woman- Chile
  • First They Killed My Father- Cambodia
  • Loveless- Russia
  • The Square- Sweden, Germany, France

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water (WINNER)
  • Carter Burwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jonny Greenwood for Phantom Thread
  • John Williams for The Post
  • Hans Zimmer for Dunkirk

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • This Is Me in The Greatest Showman (WINNER)
  • Home in Ferdinand
  • Mighty River in Mudbound
  • Remember Me in Coco
  • The Star in The Star

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • The Crown

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • SMILF
  • Will & Grace

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Televisio

  • Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • Fargo (TV show)
  • Feud: Bette And Joan
  • The Sinner
  • Top of The Lake: China Girl

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Nicole Kidman in Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • Jessica Lange in Feud: Bette And Joan
  • Susan Sarandon Feud: Bette And Joan
  • Reese Witherspoon in Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Biel The Sinner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ewan McGregor in Fargo (TV show) (WINNER)
  • Robert De Niro in The Wizard of Lies
  • Jude Law in The Young Pope
  • Kyle MacLachlan in The Twin Peaks
  • Geoffrey Rush in Genius

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

  • Elisabeth Moss in The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
  • Caitriona Balfe in Outlander
  • Claire Foy in The Crown
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal The Deuce
  • Katherine Langford in 13 Reasons Why

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

  • Sterling K. Brown in This Is Us (WINNER)
  • Jason Bateman in Ozark
  • Freddie Highmore in The Good Doctor
  • Bob Odenkirk in Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber in Ray Donovan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Rachel Brosnahan in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
  • Pamela Adlon in Better Things
  • Alison Brie in GLOW
  • Issa Rae in Insecure
  • Frankie Shaw in SMILF

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Aziz Ansari in Master of None (WINNER)
  • Kevin Bacon in I Love Dick
  • William H. Macy in Shameless
  • Eric McCormack in Will & Grace
  • Anthony Anderson in Black-ish

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Laura Dern in Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • Ann Dowd in The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz in This Is Us
  • Michelle Pfeiffer in The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley in Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alexander Skarsgård in Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • David Harbour in Stranger Things
  • Alfred Molina in Feud: Bette And Joan
  • Christian Slater in Mr. Robot
  • David Thewlis in Fargo (TV show)

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Oprah Winfrey

Did your favorite movie or TV show win or was there Ojoro? Have your say in the comment section below!

Have a great week!

The Maveriq

OPRAH WINFREY INTERVIEW

No ratings yet.

Your Turn!

Tell Me What You Think